TheNewspaper.com: Driving Politics
[…] (2) Failure of a law enforcement agency to continue to meet the standards provided by this subsection shall cause such agency to be ineligible to use traffic-control signal monitoring devices.
(e)(g) A traffic-control signal monitoring device shall not be used to produce any photograph, microphotograph, electronic image, or videotape showing the identity of any person in a motor vehicle."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-22, relating to timing of traffic-control signals, as follows:
"40-14-22.
The timing of any traffic-control signal which is being monitored by a traffic-control signal monitoring device shall conform to regulations promulgated by the Department of Transportation pursuant to Code Section 32-6-50. The duration of the yellow or red light of any traffic-control device at which a traffic-control signal monitoring device is installed shall not be decreased prior to the installation of a device or during the time for which the device is operated. Each county or municipal law enforcement agency using a traffic-control signal monitoring device shall at its own expense test the device for accuracy at regular intervals and record and maintain the results of each test.