TheNewspaper.com: Driving Politics
[…] A sign shall be erected also by such entity on each public road on the approach to the next traffic-control signal for such road when a traffic-control signal monitoring device is monitoring such next signal for such road. Such signs shall be of a design specified by the Department of Transportation and shall be a nationally recognized regulatory sign as designated by the Federal Highway Administration´s Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-24, relating to reports regarding use of traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows:
"40-14-24.
(a) Each county or municipality using any traffic-control signal monitoring device shall submit not later than February 1 of each year a report on such use during the preceding calendar year to the Department of Transportation. Such report shall include, without limitation:
(1) A description of the locations where traffic-control signal monitoring devices were used;
(2) The number of violations recorded at each location and in the aggregate on a monthly basis;
(3) The total number of citations issued;
(4) The number of civil monetary penalties and total amount of such penalties paid after citation without contest;
(5) The number of violations adjudicated and results of such adjudications, including a breakdown of dispositions made;
(6) The total amount of civil monetary penalties paid; and
(7) The quality of the adjudication process and its results.
(b) If any county or municipality fails to provide the report provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, all revenues generated from the operation of any traffic-control signal monitoring device in that county or municipality shall be forwarded to the general fund of the state. The county or municipality shall not be entitled to retain any revenue until the annual report is filed and accepted by the Department of Transportation.
(c) The Department of Transportation shall forward copies of all reports to the offices of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and the Speaker of the House by March 1 of each year. The department shall also forward to the offices of the Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and the Speaker of the House a complete list of all traffic-control signal monitoring devices currently in use."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"40-14-25.