TheNewspaper.com: Driving Politics
[…] Such test results shall be public records subject to inspection as provided by Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50. Each such test shall be made in accordance with the manufacturer´s recommended procedure. Any such device not meeting the manufacturer´s minimum accuracy requirements shall be removed from service and thereafter shall not be used by the county or municipal law enforcement agency until it has been serviced and calibrated at the expense of the law enforcement agency by a qualified technician."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-14-23, relating to signs to notify motorists of use of traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as follows:
"40-14-23.
Each county or municipality using traffic-control signal monitoring devices shall erect signs on every highway which comprises a part of the state highway system at that point on the highway which intersects the jurisdictional limits of the county or municipality. A sign shall be erected also by such entity on each public road on the approach to the next traffic-control signal for such road when a traffic-control signal monitoring device is monitoring such next signal for such road. Such signs shall be of a design specified by the Department of Transportation and shall be a nationally recognized regulatory sign as designated by the Federal Highway Administration´s Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices."

SECTION 5.