Article from: www.thenewspaper.com/news/05/525.asp
[…] The statute recognizes that municipal and county authorities may take certain actions to regulate traffic turning on a steady red signal.[5] The statute makes a violation of section 316.075, Florida Statutes, a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable pursuant to Chapter 318 as a moving violation.[6] Thus, Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, contains enforcement and penalty provisions for violations of traffic control signal lights.

In light of the proscription contained in section 316.007, Florida Statutes, that “no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized,” this office continues to be of the opinion expressed in Attorney General Opinion 97-06 that legislative changes are necessary before local governments may issue traffic citations and penalize drivers who fail to obey red light indications on traffic signal devices.

Sincerely,

Charlie Crist